by Ron Spomer
[…] It was observed in the (date) issue of (magazine title) in the article (article title) a photo of (hunters and mules) in the (name of National Forest.) The article was written by you and photos credited to you…
…the (hunters and mules) are considered models since they are not a part of the natural or cultural resource. The photos are considered commercial when they are used to sell a magazine…
Failure to obtain a special use permit for commercial photography violates section 261.10(n) of the Code of Federal Regulations, “Failing to pay any special use fee or other charges as required.” This violation carries a maximum fine of $5,000 and up to six months imprisonment.
This letter is for information and education purposes only, but further violations may result in a violation notice.
That threatening letter was signed by a District Forest Ranger.